ACMER S1

ACMER S1

Brand: ACMER
Category: Laser Engraver
  • 1: Engraving Size 130*130mm
  • 2: Spot size 0.04*0.04mm
  • 3: Engraving Speed 10,000mm/min
  • 4: Nearly zero setup
  • 5: Genuinely affordable entry point

PRICE

Our Rating

The overall rating is based on review by our experts

7
  • Design 6 / 10
  • Features 6 / 10
  • Quality 7 / 10
  • Price 9 / 10

PROS

  1. Genuinely affordable entry point
  2. Superb engraving precision
  3. Truly portable
  4. Nearly zero setup
  5. Multiple power tiers

CONS

  1. 2.5W cannot cut wood
  2. Class 4 safety burden
  3. No air assist
  4. Fixed focus
  5. Limited community support

Most entry-level laser engravers occupy a frustrating middle ground: too expensive to buy on a whim, too limited to justify the investment. The ACMER S1 sidesteps that problem entirely. With the 2.5W version selling for as low as $60–$90, it asks for less than a AAA game and promises a genuinely functional engraving machine in return.

But “cheap” often means “toy” in the diode laser world. Is the S1 a legitimate tool or a glorified laser pointer? After digging through hands-on reviews and spec sheets, the answer is more nuanced than the price tag suggests.

The S1 is a portable, open-frame diode laser designed for absolute beginners who want to learn the craft without a significant financial commitment. It arrives 99% pre-assembled, works with free software, and fits on a bookshelf. What it won’t do is cut wood, engrave bare metal, or replace a $300+ machine. If your expectations match those boundaries, the S1 delivers real value.

The headline spec here is the 0.04mm laser spot, which matches machines costing three times as much. This spot size is the reason the S1 produces visibly sharper text and photo engraving than its price would suggest—a point multiple reviewers have confirmed. The 6W version adds genuine light cutting capability for thin plywood and dark acrylic, though it remains a far cry from a production cutter.

The critical caveat: the S1 is Class 4, the highest laser hazard classification. Unlike enclosed Class 1 machines, it requires OD 4+ laser safety glasses at all times and ideally some form of shielding or enclosure. This is not optional safety theater—direct or reflected exposure can cause permanent eye damage. The S1 is a budget machine, not a safe-for-kids machine.

Competitor Comparison: ACMER S1 vs. Sculpfun C1

FeatureACMER S1Sculpfun C1
Price$89$99
Laser Power2.5W / 3.5W / 6W3W / 6W
Work Area130 × 130 mm150 × 130 mm
Laser Spot0.04 × 0.04 mm0.04 × 0.04 mm
Max Speed10,000 mm/min10,000 mm/min
Weight1.5 kg1.05 kg
Machine Size250 × 250 × 162 mm290 × 250 × 140 mm
Safety ClassClass 4 (open)Class 4 (open)
Enclosure OptionNoYes
SoftwareLightBurn, LaserGRBL, ACMER StudioLightBurn, LaserGRBL
Limit SwitchesNot specifiedYes (X and Y axis)

 

Summary

The S1 isn’t trying to be the best laser engraver. It’s trying to be the least intimidating, lowest-risk entry point into a hobby that often demands $200+ before you know if you’ll stick with it.

The S1 is not for you if you need to cut wood, work with bare metal, engrave large items, or operate the machine safely around children without supervision. For those jobs, you need a more powerful and better-enclosed machine.

SPECS

Product Details

Specification Laser Type: 455 nm Blue Diode
Power Options: 2.5W / 3.5W / 6W
Work Area: 130 × 130 mm (5.1 × 5.1 in)
Laser Spot Size: 0.04 × 0.04 mm
Max Engraving Speed: 10,000 mm/min
Repeatable Positioning: 0.01 mm
Machine Dimensions: 250 × 250 × 162 mm
Weight: 1.5 kg (3.3 lbs)
Safety Class: Class 4 (open frame, no enclosure)
Focus Type: Fixed focus
Connectivity: USB
Software: ACMER Studio, LightBurn, LaserGRBL
OS Compatibility: Windows, macOS, Linux

REVIEWS

  • Be the first to add a Review

    Please post a user review only if you have / had this product.

Sculpfun G20
Show More Brands