Carverall Z12

Carverall Z12

Brand: CARVERALL
Category: Laser Engraver
  • 1: Multiple Power Options
  • 2: Electric Z-Axis Lifting System
  • 3: Dual red light assistance
  • 4: 3D Relief Capability
  • 5: Ultra-High Resolution Engraving

PRICE

Our Rating

The overall rating is based on review by our experts

8
  • Design 7 / 10
  • Features 9 / 10
  • Quality 8 / 10
  • Price 8 / 10

PROS

  1. MOPA color marking capability
  2. True deep engraving and 3D relief
  3. 100,000-hour laser lifespan
  4. Broad software compatibility
  5. Dual red-dot positioning

CONS

  1. No built-in enclosure
  2. Learning curve for MOPA parameters
  3. Optional rotary adds cost
  4. Software experience varies

Desktop fiber laser engravers have finally become affordable enough for small workshops and serious hobbyists — but choosing the right one is still tricky. The Carverall Z12 enters this crowded space with a broad configuration range spanning 20W to 60W MOPA, industrial-grade components, and pricing that significantly undercuts most competitors in the fiber laser category.

What sets the Z12 apart is its modular approach: you’re not locked into a single power level or laser type. Whether you need basic serial-number marking for a small parts business or advanced MOPA color engraving for jewelry and premium customization, the Z12 platform has a configuration for you. Prices start at around $1,280 for the 20W standard fiber version and scale up to $2,850 for the top-tier 60W MOPA, making it one of the most accessible entry points into professional fiber laser technology.

This review breaks down the Z12’s specs, real-world performance, pros and cons, and how it stacks up against two major competitors — the Sculpfun G20 and the ACMER PM.

The Carverall Z12 is a galvo-fiber laser engraving system designed primarily for metal and selected plastics. It uses an industrial-grade fiber laser source combined with a high-speed galvo scanner and optimized field lens system, delivering rapid beam movement, precise positioning, and consistent energy delivery.

A standout feature across all models is the electric Z-axis lifting system, which ensures fast, precise height adjustment and stable focusing for different materials and thicknesses. The machine also supports dual lenses, 360° rotary engraving with the MD18 rotary chuck, and external foot pedal control.

Competitor Comparison

To put the Z12 into context, here’s how it compares against two popular alternatives in the desktop fiber laser space: the Sculpfun G20 and the ACMER PM.

FeatureCarverall Z12Sculpfun G20ACMER PM
Laser TypeFiber / MOPAFiberFiber / MOPA
Power Options20W /30W /50W /60W MOPA20W Only20W /30W /50W /60W MOPA
Laser SourceMAX (Standard) / JPT (MOPA)Not specifiedNot specified
Max Speed15,000 mm/s10,000 mm/s10,000 mm/s
Spot Size0.01 mm0.01 mm0.01 mm
Max Engraving Depth2 mm (60W MOPA)1.5 mm1.5–2 mm
Working Area150×150 / 200×200 mm350×150 mm150×150 mm
Color MarkingAdvanced MOPABasicMOPA Available
Electric Z-Axis✅✅✅ (Auto-focus)
Rotary SupportOptionalNot SpecifiedNot Specified
SoftwareEZCAD2, LightBurnLightBurnLightBurn
Laser Lifespan100,000 hrs100,000+ hrs100,000 hrs
Weight17 kgNot specified23 kg
Price$1,280$1,499$1,349

 

Summary

If you’re in the market for a desktop fiber laser and want the most configuration flexibility per dollar, the Carverall Z12 deserves a serious look. The 60W MOPA model in particular represents one of the best value propositions in the current fiber laser landscape — just budget for proper eye protection and a safe workspace to go with it.

SPECS

Product Details

Specification Laser Type: Fiber Laser
Laser Power: 20W 30W 50W 60W MOPA
Wavelength: 1064 nm
Lifespan: 100,000 hrs
Working Area: 110×110 / 150×150 / 200×200 mm
Max Speed: 15,000 mm/s
Spot Size: 0.01 mm
XY Accuracy: 0.001 mm
Stainless Steel Cut Depth: 0.6 mm
Software: EZCAD2, LightBurn
Rotary: Optional MD18
Weight: 17 kg

REVIEWS

  • Be the first to add a Review

    Please post a user review only if you have / had this product.

Sculpfun G20
Show More Brands