SCULPFUN C2

SCULPFUN C2

Brand: SCULPFUN
Category: Laser Engraver
  • 1: Ultra-fine Laser Spot
  • 2: 20,000mm/min High-Speed
  • 3: 1.6kg Lightweight
  • 4: Supports 300+ Materials
  • 5: 1.2W IR Module Support

PRICE

Our Rating

The overall rating is based on review by our experts

8.3
  • Design 8 / 10
  • Features 7 / 10
  • Quality 9 / 10
  • Price 9 / 10

PROS

  1. 20,000 mm/min speed
  2. 7W spot at 0.04 mm
  3. Built-in focus column
  4. 1.2W IR module compatibility

CONS

  1. Open-frame design
  2. 7W version lacks Air Assist
  3. Thin long-term user data

The C2 comes in two diode power options: 7W and 14W. The 7W version uses an exceptionally tight 0.04 × 0.04 mm laser spot, while the 14W uses a still-respectable 0.06 × 0.06 mm spot. That difference matters. The 7W is the detail-focused choice for fine engraving on wood, leather, coated metal, and slate; the 14W trades a little spot precision for cutting headroom, capable of slicing through 8 mm basswood and 5 mm black acrylic in a single pass under ideal settings. Both models share the same 20,000 mm/min maximum speed, which is roughly twice as fast as the Acmer S2’s 10,000 mm/min ceiling—a real time-saver once you move beyond small test burns.

The build philosophy is unapologetically compact. At 1.6 kg and roughly 456 × 442 × 143 mm, the C2 occupies less desk depth than many laptops when folded down, yet the 300 × 300 mm bed gives you room for small signs, cutting boards, leather patches, and multi-item batches without constant repositioning. Setup benefits from a built-in focus column: lower the column, bring the head down to touch the material, and you are focused—no fiddly slip gauges or test cards required. For beginners, that is one less frustration point.

Safety and usability features are present where they count. XY limit switches detect travel boundaries automatically, the emergency stop button is front-accessible, and a protective shield reduces direct laser exposure while keeping the work visible. Software support is broad and familiar: SCULPFUN Space, LightBurn, and LaserGRBL all work, on Windows and macOS, over a simple USB connection. Material claims are ambitious—300+ materials—backed by an engraving list that includes wood, acrylic, leather, coated metal, anodized aluminum, 304 stainless steel, ceramic, slate, marble, glass, and dark stone. Cutting is limited to organics and dark acrylics, which is normal for a blue diode.

The most interesting expandability feature is support for an optional 1.2W IR module. That changes the C2’s material reach significantly: IR opens up bare metal marking, plastic, and certain slate/acrylic tasks that blue diodes struggle with. For a machine this small, that is a thoughtful upgrade path rather than a gimmick.

The compromises are equally clear. The C2 is an open-frame design—there is no enclosure—so eye protection and ventilation are non-negotiable, especially with the 14W. The 7W version does not support Air Assist, which limits its cutting consistency on thicker or resinous woods; the 14W does support Air Assist, but the pump is not included and must be added to the budget. Community feedback on the C2 is thinner than on Sculpfun’s larger S-series machines, and a handful of early reviews mention missing assembly instructions or quality-control variance, so buying from a retailer with a clear return window is sensible. Finally, the 1.6 kg frame is rigid enough for engraving, but it is not a production machine: if you plan to run it for hours daily, a heavier gantry will hold alignment better over the long term.

Competitor Comparison: SCULPFUN C2 vs. Acmer S2

The Acmer S2 is the most natural rival: both machines target the 300 × 300 mm compact desktop niche, both support LightBurn, and both are positioned as accessible entry points into diode laser work. The comparison comes down to speed, spot precision, cutting headroom, and price at equivalent power levels.

FeatureSCULPFUN C2 (7W / 14W)Acmer S2 (7W / 12W)
Working area300 × 300 mm300 × 300 mm
Max. speed20,000 mm/min10,000 mm/min
Laser spot0.04 mm (7W) / 0.06 mm (14W)0.06 mm (7W) / 0.08 mm (12W)
Highest power option14W12W
Air Assist14W supports; 7W noNot standard on base configurations
IR module optionYes (1.2W)Yes (1.2W)
Frame weight1.6 kgSimilar compact class
Street price$149 / $199$179 / $219

 

Final Verdict: Who Should Buy the SCULPFUN C2?

The SCULPFUN C2 is the rare compact laser that does not punish you for choosing a small footprint. The 300 × 300 mm bed is the headline, but the 20,000 mm/min speed and 0.04 mm 7W spot are what make it feel like a real upgrade rather than a sideways move from the C1. The 14W version is the more versatile single-machine purchase if cutting is part of your workflow, while the 7W is the detail specialist—provided you accept that Air Assist is off the table and stick to thinner materials.

Buy the C2 if you want a desk-friendly laser that can handle small signs, leather goods, engraved gifts, and batch engraving without eating your entire workspace; you value LightBurn compatibility and a genuine IR upgrade path; and you are willing to budget for safety glasses, ventilation, and—on the 14W—an Air Assist pump.

SPECS

Product Details

Specification Laser Power: 7W / 14W
Spot Size: 0.04*0.04mm / 0.06*0.06mm
Working area: 300 × 300 mm
Max. engraving speed: 20,000 mm/min
Machine weight: 1.6 kg

REVIEWS

  • Be the first to add a Review

    Please post a user review only if you have / had this product.

Sculpfun G20
Show More Brands